Our Providers

 

Residents of Vermilion Parish and surrounding areas depend on Abbeville General Hospital. That’s why AGH works tirelessly with community leaders to recruit skilled and dedicated physicians.

We know that good medical care means much more than just a diploma and stethoscope. That’s why in addition to being highly trained and backed by the most advanced technical support, AGH physicians offer much more: genuine concern, compassion and commitment to excellence.

More than 20 areas of specialty are represented on the AGH Medical Staff. Most of the hospital’s staff physicians are board certified and many have special training in specific areas of care.

Click on one of the specialties below to see a list of physician names or view a list of our Facility-based Physician Groups:

Physicians

Anesthesiology
M.D.
898-6553
Cardiology
Ali
Rehan
M.D.
269-9777
Fazal-Ur-Rehman
Syed M.
M.D.
988-9003
Leleux
Jon D.
M.D.
269-9777
Simpson
Stephen
M.D.
269-9777
Valentino
Vernon
M.D.
261-0928
Diagnostic Radiology (Acadiana Radiology Group) 356-2295
Acomb
Allen
M.D.
Billeaud
Paul
M.D.
Boyle
Patrick
M.D.
Degeyter
Kyle
M.D.
Hoppe
Blaine
M.D.
Randal-Knatt
Cheryl
M.D.
Stephan
Mark
M.D.
Wojak
Joan
M.D.
Emergency Medicine (Schumacher Clinical Partners) 800-893-9698

 

Ammon
Brandon
M.D.
Boka
Bernard
M.D.
Charrier
Jason
M.D.
Duchamp
Nicholas
M.D.
Hutchinson
Myriam
M.D.
Lashley
Joseph
M.D.
Meeks
Claude
M.D.
Quershi
Ghayas
M.D.
Skirlis-Zavala
Kindilo
M.D.
Uchendui
Chukwudi
M.D.
Family Medicine
Crackower Sydney H. M.D. 988-4116
Fontenot Gregory M.D. 898-9449
Lashley Joseph M.D. 898-9449
Meeks Claude M.D. 422-6203
Pham Lan Minh M.D. 892-0630
Tate David A. M.D. 643-8096
Thibodeaux John S. M.D. 937-5803
Gastroenterology
Abshire
Stephen G.
M.D.
232-6697
Ahluwalia
Jatinder
M.D.
205-7474
Karr
Jacob
M.D.
232-6697
Trawick
Eric
M.D.
232-6697
General Surgery
Miller
Weston P.
M.D.
898-1520
Morvant
Jason
M.D.
364-7226
O’Brien
Kurt
M.D.
364-7226
Hospice / Palliative Care (Hospice of Acadiana) 232-1234
Baker
Larry
M.D.
Hoffpauir
Morris
M.D.
Larriviere
James
M.D.
Internal Medicine
Dicharry Dana M.D. 470-3075
Harrington Melisa M.D. 898-9449
Hutchinson Myriam D. M.D. 893-2438
Lahasky Ronald M. M.D. 898-1860
Schexnaider Kerry M.D. 893-8490
Nephrology
Gupta
Akshey K.
M.D.
233-6593
Harrington
Melisa
M.D.
898-9449
Lamarche
Maximo
M.D.
233-6593
Sigue
Gerard F.
M.D.
560-1144
Zeik
Juan
M.D.
233-6593
Obstetrics / Gynecology
Boudreaux
Mandy
M.D.
893-6294
Gauthier
Craig
M.D.
367-9411
Pellerin
Gilbert
M.D.
893-6294
Robinson
Darrell C.
M.D.
981-6367
Oncology / Hematology
Cain
Michael
M.D.
898-6413
Thomas
Molly
M.D.
898-6413
Ophthalmology
Broussard
Emile D.
M.D.
893-4452
Brown
Kerry M.
M.D.
893-4452
Young III
Robert J.
M.D.
893-4452
Orthopedic Surgery
Budden
John R.
M.D.
289-9212
Caswell
Kyle
D.O.
364-5310
Kennedy
Adam
M.D.
235-1600
Kyle
James
M.D.
235-8007
Lisecki
Edward
M.D.
364-5310
Miller
Roland
M.D.
898-1900
Rosenzweig
Seth
M.D.
367-1444
Otolaryngology
Hanby
Duncan
M.D.
898-3700
Noel
Phillip E.
M.D.
898-3700
Interventional Pain Therapy
Corry
Mary Ellen
M.D.
898-6563
Pathology (Reliapath) 365-5944
Altmann
Lisa D.
M.D.
Lastrapes
Deborah D.
M.D.
Lalonde
Chrissy
M.D.
Redlich
Gillian
M.D.
Simpson
Karen
M.D.
Pediatric
Fontanez
Maria
M.D.
898-9503
Karani
Loreen
M.D.
898-3120
Manuel
Powlin
M.D.
893-3722
Viator
Mickey
M.D.
898-3120
Pediatric Dentistry
Nileshwar
Shilpa
DDS
984-4747
Podiatry
Schunemeyer
Amy L.
M.D.
365-4195
Primary Care
Fontenot
Gregory
M.D.
898-9449
Pham
Lan Minh
M.D.
892-0630
Psychiatry
Craft
David W.
M.D.
893-6131
Urology
Thibodeaux
Jeffrey J.
M.D.
233-9546
Vascular Surgery
Miller
Weston P.
M.D.
898-1520

Allied Health Professionals

Certified Registered Nurse Anesthetist (CRNA)
Broussard
Nicholas
CRNA
Abbeville Anesthesia
Noegel
Julie
CRNA
Abbeville Anesthesia
Prejean
William
CRNA
Abbeville Anesthesia
Seymour
Jay
CRNA
Abbeville Anesthesia
Sudduth
Jan
CRNA
Abbeville Anesthesia
Advanced Practice Registered Nurse (APRN)
Allemond
Maggie
Nurse Practitioner
Seth Rosenzweig, MD
Ayo
Markell
Nurse Practitioner
Cancer Center of Acadiana
Boutte
Catherine
Nurse Practitioner
AGH Clinic
Burns
Susan
Nurse Practitioner
Acadiana Renal Physicians
Coleman
Jennifer
Nurse Practitioner
AGH Clinic
Cunningham
Rachel
Nurse Practitioner
Cancer Center of Acadiana
Crutchfield
Anita
Nurse Practitioner
Women’s Health of Vermilion
Donahue
Rebecca
Nurse Practitioner
Cancer Center of Acadiana
Fitzmorris
Melanie
Nurse Practitioner
Schumacher Clinical Partners
Fontenot
Tamara
Nurse Practitioner
Cancer Center of Acadiana
Griffin
Lisa
Nurse Practitioner
Vermilion Psychiatric Management
Guillotte
Dustin
Nurse Practitioner
Schumacher Clinical Partners
Henson
Jacqueline
Nurse Practitioner
Acadiana Renal Physicians
Jenkins
Patsy
Nurse Practitioner
Schumacher Clinical Partners
Landry
Cynthia
Nurse Practitioner
Stephen Abshire, MD
Landry
Seth
Nurse Practitioner
AGH Clinic
LeBlanc
Mary
Nurse Practitioner
Schumacher Clinical Partners
Ledoux
Lauren
Nurse Practitioner
Erath-Delcambre Community Care Clinic
Leger
Gwendolyn
Nurse Practitioner
Schumacher Clinical Partners
Luquette
Antoinette
Nurse Practitioner
Schumacher Clinical Partners
Magay
Yelena
Nurse Practitioner
Melisa Harrington, MD
Mathers
Mareesa
Nurse Practitioner
Cancer Center of Acadiana
Miedecke
Susan
Nurse Practitioner
Gastro Clinic of Acadiana
Nicklas
Alicia
Nurse Practitioner
Manuel Medical Clinic
Prater
Danielle
Nurse Practitioner
AGH Clinic
Prejean
Stella
Nurse Practitioner
Vernon Valentino, MD
Ratliff
Julie
Nurse Practitioner
Maurice Community Care Clinic
Soileau
Simmie
Nurse Practitioner
Erath-Delcambre Community Care Clinic
Tauzin
Kristin
Nurse Practitioner
Acadiana Renal Physicians
Theriot
Cory
Nurse Practitioner
Jon Leleux, MD
West
Kellie
Nurse Practitioner
Cancer Center of Acadiana
Wilhelm
Susan
Nurse Practitioner
Schumacher Clinical Partners
Woodring
Jamie
Nurse Practitioner
Manuel Medical Clinic
Physical Therapy
Mire
Zachary
Physical Therapist
Vermilion Physical Therapy
Rodrigue
Todd
Physical Therapist
Vermilion Physical Therapy
Strickland-Copeland
Donna
Physical Therapist
Vermilion Physical Therapy
Theriot
Richard
Physical Therapist
Vermilion Physical Therapy
Physician Assistant
Beadle
Gabriel
Physician Assistant
Schumacher Clinical Partners
Smith
Jamie
Physician Assistant
Schumacher Clinical Partners
Audiology
Fontenot Mary Audiologist

Groups

Facility-Based Physician Groups
Abbeville General Hospital
dba/ Abbeville Anesthesia Services
Anesthesiologist
611 St. Landry St.
Lafayette, LA 70506
337-593-5420
Abbeville General Hospital
dba/ Abbeville Professional Services
EKG Professional Readings
PO Box 60670
Lafayette, LA 70596-0670
337-981-2494
Reliapath, LLC, APMC Pathologist
520 N. Lewis St, Ste. 204A
New Iberia, LA 70563
337-365-5044
Acadiana Radiology Group, LLC Radiologist
611 St. Landry St.
Lafayette, LA 70506
337-593-5420
Schumacher Clinical Parters
dba/ Abbeville Emergency Group, LLC
Emergency Medicine
200 Corporate Blvd, Ste. 201
Lafayette, LA 70508
800-893-9698